University Place Theft
[…] University Place Theft
Did you know that theft is the most commonly committed crime in the United States?
The term “theft” covers a vast array of criminal charges that range from stealing a loaf of bread to armed robbery or carjacking.
Washington State Statute RCW 9A.56.020 lays out three specific definitions for the crime of theft
“(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or
(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or
(c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.”
No matter what type of theft you or a loved one have been charged with, you should seek the advice of a Pierce County theft lawyer who can help you explore your defense options.
Now, if you’re like most people you may not have much if any experience hiring an attorney.