University Place Assault
[…] Traditionally, a battery is typically described as offensive or harmful touching; and an assault occurs when someone tries to commit a battery using threats. As you can see above, Washington state does not make a distinction between assault and battery. Actual physical violence and the threat of violence all fall under the charge of assault in Pierce County.
What Are the Different Types of Assault Charges in Pierce County?- Assault in the 1st degree is a class A felony and is commonly referred to as “assault with a deadly weapon.” Washington State Statute RCW 9A.36.011 defines 1st-degree assault as “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:
(a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or
(b) Transmits HIV to a child or vulnerable adult; or
(c) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
(d) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm. - Assault in the 2nd degree is distinguishable from assault in the first degree primarily in the amount of harm caused, and the type of harm intended to be caused. The most common cause of an assault in the 2nd-degree charge is if there is evidence of strangulation.
- Assault in the 3rd degree is charged when the accused
- Commits assault in avoidance of being taken into custody.
- Assaults a driver of public transportation or a school bus
- Assaults a firefighter or police officer
- Assaults a nurse, doctor, or other healthcare provider.
- Assaults a volunteer, staff member, or educational personnel
- Assault in the 4th degree is charged when an assault occurs that does not meet the requirements of an assault 1,2, or 3.
Assault in the first degree is a Class A felony. Punishments for assault 1 include 93-123 months incarceration and fines up to $50,000 for a first offense, with the possibility of life in prison for a second offense.
Assault in the second degree is a Class B felony.