University Place Fish and Wildlife
[…] - Harvesting more than the legal limit of fish
- Abandoning a fish to waste
- Fishing out of season
- Fishing for a threatened or endangered species
- Fishing for green sturgeon
- Fishing for or possessing fish or shellfish that have been acquired via means including shooting, gaffing, snagging, snares, spears, dipnets, or stones from state waters.
- Unlawful Recreational Fishing in the Second Degree- is charged as a simple misdemeanor, which carries penalties of jail time up to 90 days and fines of up to $1,000. State statute RCW 77.15.380 defines Unlawful recreational fishing in the second degree as someone who fishes without a fishing license and catch record or
“(a) The person owns, but does not have in the person's possession, the license or the catch record card required by chapter 77.32 RCW for such activity; or
(b) The action violates any department rule regarding seasons, bag or possession limits but less than two times the bag or possession limit, closed areas, closed times, or any other rule addressing the manner or method of fishing for, taking, or possessing fish or shellfish.”
Furthermore, every year the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife releases emergency rule updates that, if broken, can result in criminal charges.