Justia Badge
[…] If your coverage lapses for any reason, the clock will be reset. Your insurer will notify the state if you cancel your policy or allow it to lapse prematurely.

What is the Difference Between Reckless Driving and Negligent Driving in Tumwater?

State Statute RCW 46.61.500 defines reckless driving as
“(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

Pretty vague, isn’t it?

Conversely, the Statute about negligent driving, RCW 46.61.5249 is quite specific. It states that
“A person is guilty of negligent driving in the first degree if he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property, and exhibits the effects of having consumed liquor or marijuana or any drug or exhibits the effects of having inhaled or ingested any chemical, whether or not a legal substance, for its intoxicating or hallucinatory effects.”

Each definition contains a key phrase for understanding the difference between the charges.