Justia Badge
[…] Drivers in Washington who need to file an SR-22 will also lose any discount related to good driving that they may have previously qualified for. SR-22 insurance can sometimes cost double what your previous policy was. If convicted of reckless driving in Tumwater, you will need an SR-22 for 3 years. If your coverage lapses for any reason, the clock will be reset. Your insurer will notify the state if you cancel your policy or allow it to lapse prematurely.

What is the Difference Between Reckless Driving and Negligent Driving in Tumwater?

State Statute RCW 46.61.500 defines reckless driving as
“(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

Pretty vague, isn’t it?

Conversely, the Statute about negligent driving, RCW 46.61.5249 is quite specific. It states that