Tumwater Forgery & Fraud
[…] - Criminal Impersonation
- Identity theft
- Check fraud
- Illegal possession of an ID
- Insurance fraud
- Workers compensation fraud
- Welfare fraud
- Credit card fraud
- Payroll fraud
- Mortgage fraud
Criminal Impersonation is one of the most common fraud charges levied in Thurston County. There are two levels of criminal impersonation charges
- Criminal Impersonation in the first degree is classified as a Class C Felony, punishable by up to 1 year in prison and/or a fine of up to $10,000. It is defined by the Washington State statute RCW 9A.60.040 as a person who “Assumes a false identity and does an act in his or her assumed character with intent to defraud another or for any other unlawful purpose; or (b) Pretends to be a representative of some person or organization or a public servant and does an act in his or her pretended capacity with intent to defraud another or for any other unlawful purpose.” All felony charges in Port Orchard and the surrounding cities are adjudicated at the Thurston County Superior Court, located in Olympia.