Justia Badge
[…] Even with this built-in defense, we caution you to speak to an experienced Tumwater criminal traffic offense attorney. A knowledgeable lawyer who knows the facts of your case and has experience handling similar cases can come up with many possible avenues of defense for your charges. Each case has unique circumstances, and an experienced lawyer can modify their strategies to your specific needs.

Negligent Driving 2 is a lesser charge than Negligent Driving 1.

State Statute RCW 46.61.525 on Negligent Driving 2:
“A person is guilty of negligent driving in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting negligent driving in the first degree, he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property.”

In essence, this means that you have been accused of negligent driving, but not suspected of using drugs or alcohol at the time of citation.