Justia Badge
[…] BBB
AVVO
Best of the Best Attorneys - Criminal Defense Law Firm
Expertise - Best DUI Lawyers in Seattle
TrustAnalytica Top 10 Bellevue Criminal Law Attorneys

Tumwater Negligent Driving

What Does it Mean to Be Charged With Negligent Driving in Thurston County?

Negligent (adjective): Failing to exercise the care expected of a reasonably prudent person in like circumstances.

The above definition is sourced directly from the Merriam-Webster dictionary. Seems pretty straightforward, right?

Washington State statute’s definition of negligent driving is slightly more complex. According to RCW 46.61.5249, you are guilty of negligent driving if
“he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property, and exhibits the effects of having consumed liquor or marijuana or any drug or exhibits the effects of having inhaled or ingested any chemical, whether or not a legal substance, for its intoxicating or hallucinatory effects.”