Justia Badge
[…] Legal custody means having the authority to make major decisions for your child, such as those involving school, medical care, and religious upbringing. Physical custody refers to where the child lives and how parenting time is divided between parents. These details are all included in the parenting plan, which must be approved by the court. In Washington, the court can assign joint or sole legal custody and will create a residential schedule that prioritizes stability and emotional support for the child.

Statute: RCW 26.09.184(5)
“The plan shall allocate decision-making authority to one or both parties regarding the children's education, health care, and religious upbringing…”

If you’re working through a child custody issue in Tacoma, it’s important to know your rights and take steps to protect your family’s future.