Prenuptial Agreements in Tacoma – A Practical Legal Guide for Pierce County Couples
[…] According to the statute:
“The parties to a marriage or a domestic partnership… may enter into a written separation contract… unless… the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution.”
Read RCW 26.09.070 – Separation Contracts
Why it matters: When a court in Pierce County reviews a prenuptial agreement, one of the first questions it will ask is whether the agreement was fair when signed. If one party withheld information or had a significant advantage in bargaining power, the court may choose not to enforce parts, or all of the agreement.
RCW 26.16.250 – Waiving Quasi-Community Property Rights
This law allows couples to waive claims to property that would be considered community property if acquired in Washington but was actually obtained elsewhere. The statute states:
“Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Read RCW 26.16.250 – Quasi-Community Property
Why it matters: If either spouse brings property into the marriage from another state, a prenuptial agreement in Tacoma can clearly define how that property is handled, potentially preventing disputes down the road.