Prenuptial Agreements in Tacoma – A Practical Legal Guide for Pierce County Couples
[…] The statute states:
“Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Read RCW 26.16.250 – Quasi-Community Property
Why it matters: If either spouse brings property into the marriage from another state, a prenuptial agreement in Tacoma can clearly define how that property is handled, potentially preventing disputes down the road.
RCW 26.16.120 – Agreements About Community Property
This statute confirms that spouses have the legal right to create agreements concerning how their community property will be classified or divided. It states:
“Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter... shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property.”
Read RCW 26.16.120 – Community Property Agreements