Justia Badge
[…] Read the full text of RCW 26.16.250

What it means: This statute allows spouses and prospective spouses to waive rights to property that would otherwise be shared under Washington’s community property laws. Through a valid prenuptial agreement, one party may choose to give up any future claim to certain assets owned or acquired by the other party, even if those assets would normally fall under shared marital property rules.

RCW 26.16.120 – Agreements About Community Property

This statute supports the legal enforceability of private agreements regarding community property:

“Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter... shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property.”
Read the full text of RCW 26.16.120

What it means: Even after marriage, spouses can legally define how their community property will be treated, divided, or inherited.