Justia Badge
[…] Tackling Washington State Code - RCW 26.19.020 – Basic Child Support Obligation
This section explains how courts use the combined income of both parents to determine a starting point for child support using a standard schedule.

The child support schedule is used when determining child support. This means the court starts with a recommended amount based on both parents’ income and the number of children, but it can adjust the final amount based on individual circumstances.

RCW 26.19.071 – Determining Income
This is one of the most important sections. It defines what counts as income and what deductions are allowed when calculating how much each parent can afford to pay.

“All income and resources of each parent's household shall be disclosed and considered by the court when the court determines the child support obligation of each parent.”

It also lists deductions like taxes and mandatory retirement contributions. The result is the “net income” used to calculate child support.

RCW 26.19.080 – Proportional Sharing of Support Obligation
This statute explains that both parents share responsibility for child support.