Justia Badge
[…] In other words, the more you earn, the more you’ll be expected to contribute.

RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for Deviation
This law gives the court flexibility to increase or decrease the calculated amount if there are special reasons to do so.

“...The court may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration of the following:

(i) Income of a new spouse or new domestic partner…”

Many other reasons are listed in the code. For example, if a child has special medical needs or one parent already pays for most of the child’s expenses, the judge might order a different amount.

RCW 26.19.050 – Worksheets and Instructions
This section requires courts and parents to use standardized worksheets when calculating child support. It helps make the process consistent and fair.

“The administrative office of the courts shall develop and adopt worksheets and instructions to assist the parties and courts in establishing the appropriate child support level…”

These forms are required in every child support case and must be submitted to the court.

If you’d like to explore the entire child support schedule chapter, you can view it here: