Justia Badge
[…] RCW 26.19.071 – Determining Income
This is one of the most important sections. It defines what counts as income and what deductions are allowed when calculating how much each parent can afford to pay.

“All income and resources of each parent's household shall be disclosed and considered by the court when the court determines the child support obligation of each parent.”

It also lists deductions like taxes and mandatory retirement contributions. The result is the “net income” used to calculate child support.

RCW 26.19.080 – Proportional Sharing of Support Obligation
This statute explains that both parents share responsibility for child support. The amount each parent owes is based on their share of the combined income.

“The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income.”

In other words, the more you earn, the more you’ll be expected to contribute.

RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for Deviation
This law gives the court flexibility to increase or decrease the calculated amount if there are special reasons to do so.