Justia Badge
[…] The result is the “net income” used to calculate child support.

RCW 26.19.080 – Proportional Sharing of Support Obligation
This statute explains that both parents share responsibility for child support. The amount each parent owes is based on their share of the combined income.

“The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income.”

In other words, the more you earn, the more you’ll be expected to contribute.

RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for Deviation
This law gives the court flexibility to increase or decrease the calculated amount if there are special reasons to do so.

“...The court may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration of the following:

(i) Income of a new spouse or new domestic partner…”

Many other reasons are listed in the code. For example, if a child has special medical needs or one parent already pays for most of the child’s expenses, the judge might order a different amount.

RCW 26.19.050 – Worksheets and Instructions