Yelm Theft
[…] Yelm Theft
If you have been arrested and accused of taking something that belongs to another person, your charges could take many different forms.
Washington State Statute RCW 9A.56.020 lays out three specific definitions for the crime of theft
“(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or
(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or
(c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.”
Common types of theft our team of Yelm criminal defense attorneys have worked on include:
- Petty theft/shoplifting
- Grand theft auto/carjacking
- Theft of services
- Identity theft or cyber theft
- Possession of stolen property
If convicted, you may be subject to jail time and/or heavy fines.