Yelm Hit & Run
[…] The first step our team of Yelm criminal defense attorneys suggests all potential clients take towards fighting their charges is understanding exactly what crime you have been accused of.
In Washington state, there are four levels of hit and run charges-
- Unattended hit and run - A car accident doesn’t always involve another person. State statute RCW 46.52.010 states that “(1) The operator of any vehicle which collided with any other vehicle which is unattended shall immediately stop and shall then and there either locate and notify the operator or owner of such vehicle ...or shall leave in a conspicuous place in the vehicle struck a written notice, giving the name and address of the operator and of the owner of the vehicle striking such other vehicle.
(2) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to property fixed or placed upon or adjacent to any public highway shall take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in charge of such property.” This is the lowest level of hit-and-run charges in Washington State. - Hit and run of an attended vehicle- This is charged when you operate a vehicle and strike another car that is occupied.