Prenuptial Agreements in Bellevue – A Practical Legal Guide for Eastside Couples
[…] This guide explains how prenuptial agreements work in Washington State, highlights the key statutes that apply, and outlines what you should know before creating an agreement that’s both enforceable and fair.
Washington Laws That Shape Prenuptial AgreementsWashington State hasn’t adopted the Uniform Prenuptial Agreement Act (UPAA), but its statutes still provide a strong legal foundation for creating binding financial contracts between future spouses. The following laws are especially important for couples living in Bellevue and across King County.
RCW 26.09.070 – Enforcing Fairness in Separation and Prenuptial Agreements
Although RCW 26.09.070 is primarily concerned with separation agreements, Washington courts often apply its principles to prenuptial agreements to evaluate fairness.
“The parties to a marriage or a domestic partnership… may enter into a written separation contract… unless… the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution.”
Why it matters: Washington courts may look at whether each party had equal bargaining power and whether the agreement was fair when it was signed. If one party lacked legal representation or didn’t fully understand the terms, a judge could choose not to enforce the prenup.