Prenuptial Agreements in Bellevue – A Practical Legal Guide for Eastside Couples
[…] Why it matters: Washington courts may look at whether each party had equal bargaining power and whether the agreement was fair when it was signed. If one party lacked legal representation or didn’t fully understand the terms, a judge could choose not to enforce the prenup.
RCW 26.16.250 – Waiving Quasi-Community Property Rights
Quasi-community property refers to property acquired in another state that would be considered community property under Washington law. RCW 26.16.250 allows couples to waive or alter rights to such property through a prenuptial agreement.
“Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Why it matters: This statute allows couples in Bellevue to clearly define which out-of-state property will remain separate. A properly written prenup can protect everything from real estate investments to business holdings brought into the marriage.