Prenuptial Agreements in Bellevue – A Practical Legal Guide for Eastside Couples
[…] RCW 26.16.250 allows couples to waive or alter rights to such property through a prenuptial agreement.
“Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Why it matters: This statute allows couples in Bellevue to clearly define which out-of-state property will remain separate. A properly written prenup can protect everything from real estate investments to business holdings brought into the marriage.
RCW 26.16.120 – Agreements Concerning Community Property
Washington law also allows couples to make their own decisions about how community property will be managed, even after they’re married.
“Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter... shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property.”
Why it matters: This provision gives couples in Bellevue the freedom to treat specific property as separate or shared. When combined with full financial disclosure and legal guidance, these agreements can help reduce future disputes and ensure both parties feel protected.