Justia Badge
[…] This means the court takes a broad view of the child’s needs and evaluates several key factors. These include the strength of the child’s relationship with each parent, each parent’s ability to provide a safe and supportive home, the child’s connection to their school and community, and any history of domestic violence or substance abuse. The court also considers how willing each parent is to encourage a positive relationship between the child and the other parent.

Statute: RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)
“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child…”
Public Resource: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plans

How are parenting plans affected if a parent in Bellevue wants to relocate?