Justia Badge
[…] Physical custody determines where the child lives and how residential time is split between the parents. These arrangements are outlined in a court-approved parenting plan. Courts may award sole or joint legal custody, and physical custody may vary based on what best supports the child’s health, education, and emotional development. The aim is always to provide stability and maintain strong bonds with both parents whenever appropriate.

Statute: RCW 26.09.184(5)
“The plan shall allocate decision-making authority to one or both parties regarding the children's education, health care, and religious upbringing…”

If you're navigating a child custody case in Bellevue, the most important step is gaining a clear understanding of your rights and the legal standards that apply. No two cases are the same, and your choices today will shape your child’s future.