Justia Badge
[…] Washington courts place a strong emphasis on collaboration between parents. You're encouraged to submit a joint parenting plan if possible—one that addresses not only where the child will live, but also how you'll make decisions about their education, medical care, extracurricular activities, and other important life matters. Courts tend to look favorably on parents who demonstrate a willingness to work together and prioritize the child's well-being over conflict.

When assigning decision-making authority, judges follow the criteria listed in RCW 26.09.187(2)(c):

“Except as provided in (a) and (b) of this subsection, the court shall consider the following criteria in allocating decision-making authority:
(i) The existence of a limitation under RCW 26.09.191;
(ii) The history of participation of each parent in decision making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a);
(iii) Whether the parents have a demonstrated ability and desire to cooperate with one another in decision making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a); and
(iv) The parents' geographic proximity to one another, to the extent that it affects their ability to make timely mutual decisions.”

This part of the law reflects the court’s focus on practical realities—such as whether both parents have been involved in decision-making in the past and how easily they can continue to do so moving forward.

In terms of physical custody, or where the child will live, courts aim to preserve relationships with both parents as long as it is safe and appropriate to do so. As outlined in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a):

“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances.”

Courts in King County do not automatically default to a 50/50 parenting schedule. Instead, they consider the child’s developmental needs, the ability of the parents to support those needs, and the realities of each parent’s living and work situation.