Justia Badge
[…] Can a child’s preference influence custody decisions in Bellevue, and is there a required age?

A child’s preferences can play a role in custody decisions, particularly if the child is mature enough to express an independent and reasoned opinion. While Washington law doesn’t specify a minimum age, older children whose views reflect thoughtful judgment may have their input considered. Still, their opinion is only one of several factors the court weighs. Ultimately, the judge must determine whether the child’s preference aligns with their best interests overall.

Statute: RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)
“The court may take into account the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences…”
Public Resource: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plan FAQs

What’s the difference between legal and physical custody in Bellevue, and how are they determined?