Port Orchard Theft Crime Lawyer
[…] If you’ve been arrested for a theft related crime, you are probably bewildered and worried. Make no mistake, if you’re convicted of a theft crime in Washington State, you could be facing lengthy prison time and the total upending of your life. Right now, you need to contact a qualified Washington State theft lawyer and make sure your legal rights are protected. Meanwhile, do not to anyone in law enforcement because anything you say may very well affect the outcome of your case.
Understanding Theft Crimes in WashingtonWashington State Statute RCW 9A.56.020 lays out three specific definitions for the crime of theft
“(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or
(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or
(c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.”
At their core, theft crimes involve the illegal taking of another person's property with the intent of keeping that property away from its owner permanently.