Justia Badge
[…] The police are called and Billy is charged with assault in the 4th degree.

In this assault example, Billy is charged with assault because he threatened physical violence against Jimmy. If Billy had managed to actually hit Jimmy, then Billy would have been charged with both Assault and Battery.

As you can see in this example, Billy was charged with assault in the 4th degree. In Washington State, there are 4 degrees of assault charges.

  1. Assault in the 1st degree is a class A felony and is commonly referred to as “assault with a deadly weapon.” Washington State Statute RCW 9A.36.011 defines Assault in the First Degree as
    “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:
    (a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or
    (b) Transmits HIV to a child or vulnerable adult; or
    (c) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
    (d) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm."
  2. Assault in the 2nd degree is distinguishable from assault in the first degree primarily in the amount of harm caused, and the type of harm intended to be caused.