Sumner Fish and Wildlife
[…] Fishing is a cherished pastime in Pierce County, and there is plenty of access to different bodies of water to indulge your inner angler. In order to protect some of our popular or endangered species, Washington state demands that all sportsmen wanting to cast a line must have a license to fish in any of Washington’s waters.
If you get caught fishing without a license, you will be charged with one of the most common fishing violations in Pierce County, Unlawful Recreational Fishing in the 2nd Degree. Washington state statute RCW 77.15.380 states that “(1) A person is guilty of unlawful recreational fishing in the second degree if the person fishes for fish or shellfish and, whether or not the person possesses fish or shellfish, the person has not purchased the appropriate fishing or shellfishing license and catch record card issued to Washington residents or nonresidents” Unlawful Recreational Fishing in the 2nd Degree is charged as a simple misdemeanor. If convicted, penalties may include up to 90 days in jail and/or a fine of up to $1,000.
Unlawful Recreational Fishing in the 1st Degree is the other most commonly charged violation in Pierce County.