Puyallup Forgery & Fraud
[…] Though these crimes may be punished harshly under Washington law, it is possible to commit a crime without being aware of the serious nature of the offense or even aware that a crime has been committed at all.
In Pierce County, the most commonly charged fraud crime is criminal impersonation. There are two levels of criminal impersonation charges
- Criminal Impersonation in the First Degree- Classified as a Class C Felony, this charge is punishable by up to 1 year in prison and/or a fine of up to $10,000. Washington State statute RCW 9A.60.040 defines Criminal Impersonation 1 as a person who “assumes a false identity and does an act in his or her assumed character with intent to defraud another or for any other unlawful purpose; or (b) Pretends to be a representative of some person or organization or a public servant and does an act in his or her pretended capacity with intent to defraud another or for any other unlawful purpose.”
- Criminal Impersonation in the Second Degree- This charge involves a person pretending to be an officer of the law or falsely assuming the identity of a veteran or active duty military member with intent to defraud.