Prenuptial Agreements in Seattle – A Practical Legal Guide for King County Couples
[…] This page walks you through how prenups are treated under Washington law, what statutes apply, and what to consider to ensure your agreement is enforceable and fair.
Key Washington Statutes That Govern Prenuptial AgreementsWashington does not follow the Uniform Prenuptial Agreement Act (UPAA), but several key statutes in the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) govern the enforceability and content of prenuptial agreements. Below are the most relevant sections of law for couples in Seattle and King County.
RCW 26.09.070 – Fairness and Enforceability of Separation AgreementsAlthough RCW 26.09.070 focuses on separation agreements, its principles are frequently applied by courts when reviewing prenuptial agreements for fairness. According to the statute:
“The parties to a marriage or a domestic partnership… may enter into a written separation contract… unless… the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution.”
Read the full text here: RCW 26.09.070 – Separation Contracts
Why it matters: Courts reviewing a prenup for enforceability will consider whether the agreement was fair when it was signed.