Prenuptial Agreements in Seattle – A Practical Legal Guide for King County Couples
[…] “Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Read the full text here: RCW 26.16.250 – Quasi-Community Property
Why it matters: This gives future spouses the ability to define property rights before marriage, even for assets acquired out of state. A prenup can help protect business interests, investment portfolios, or real estate acquired before marriage.
RCW 26.16.120 – Agreements About Community PropertyThis statute makes it clear that spouses can legally agree to alter how their community property will be handled:
“Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter... shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property.”
Read the full text here: RCW 26.16.120 – Community Property Agreements
Why it matters: Couples in Seattle can use prenuptial agreements to assign certain assets as separate or determine how shared income and property will be divided in case of divorce.