Justia Badge
[…] Legal custody involves the authority to make major decisions on a child’s behalf, such as choices about medical care, education, and religious upbringing. Physical custody refers to the child’s living arrangements and how parenting time is divided. These responsibilities are established in a parenting plan approved by the court. In Washington, the court may assign sole or joint legal custody and determine physical custody based on what setup provides the child with the most support, consistency, and opportunity for growth.

Statute: RCW 26.09.184(5)
“The plan shall allocate decision-making authority to one or both parties regarding the children's education, health care, and religious upbringing…”

If you're navigating a child custody case in Olympia, the early choices you make can have lasting effects. Understanding your rights under Washington law and developing a strong legal strategy can help protect both your parental role and your child’s future.