A Practical Guide for Parents in Everett Dealing with Child Support, Divorce, and Family Law Issues
[…] “The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents…”
RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for Deviation
Not every family fits neatly into a standard formula. This statute gives judges discretion to deviate from the default calculation when there are special circumstances, such as a parent already covering significant expenses, or the presence of a new spouse’s income.
“…The court may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration of the following: (i) Income of a new spouse or new domestic partner…”
RCW 26.19.050 – Worksheets and Instructions
To ensure uniformity across the state, this law mandates the use of official worksheets. These forms must be submitted in every case to assist the court in determining the correct level of support.
“The administrative office of the courts shall develop and adopt worksheets and instructions…”
Explore the full chapter:
You can access the entire Chapter 26.19 RCW – Child Support Schedule for a complete look at Washington’s child support laws.
1. How is child support calculated in Washington State?
Child support is based on both parents’ net income and the number of children involved.