Justia Badge
[…] 1. RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
This is the main statute courts rely on when dividing marital property and debt during divorce.

“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
Read the citation: RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities

Courts will evaluate the nature and value of property, the length of the marriage, and the financial situation of each spouse.

2. RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
This statute creates the default assumption that all property acquired during marriage is jointly owned.

“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”
Read the citation: RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined

If you acquired property after marriage, it is presumed to be shared unless proven otherwise.

3. RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of a Spouse