Justia Badge
[…] 2. RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined
This statute creates the default assumption that all property acquired during marriage is jointly owned.

“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”
Read the citation: RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined

If you acquired property after marriage, it is presumed to be shared unless proven otherwise.

3. RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of a Spouse
This law defines what qualifies as separate property.

“Property and pecuniary rights owned by a spouse before marriage, and that acquired by him or her afterward by gift, bequest, devise, descent, or inheritance, with the rents, issues and profits thereof, shall not be subject to the debts or contracts of his or her spouse...”
Read the citation: RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of a Spouse

Separate property can be preserved, but it must be kept distinct from community property to maintain its status.

4. RCW 26.16.020 – Control and Management of Community Property