Justia Badge
[…] Physical custody refers to where the child resides and how time is shared between the parents. For folks in Renton, these roles are outlined in the parenting plan. The court can award joint or sole legal custody and may divide physical custody in various ways depending on what arrangement supports the child’s stability and well-being. The goal is to create a plan that meets the unique needs of the family while maintaining consistency in the child’s life.

Statute: RCW 26.09.184(5)
“The plan shall allocate decision-making authority to one or both parties regarding the children's education, health care, and religious upbringing…”

If you're facing a custody issue in Renton, understanding the law is the first step. Reach out today to schedule a free consultation and learn how our legal team can help you protect your parental rights and your child's future.

Client Reviews