Justia Badge
[…] Judges evaluate a variety of factors, including the child’s emotional bond with each parent, the ability of each parent to provide a stable home, the child’s adjustment to their current school and community, and any concerns related to domestic violence, substance abuse, or neglect. Courts also consider whether each parent is willing and able to support the child’s ongoing relationship with the other parent. These considerations help ensure that any custody decision supports the child’s overall well-being.

Statute: RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)
“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child…”
Public Resource: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plans

How do parenting plans address relocation of a parent living in Renton who has shared custody?

If a parent in Renton with shared custody plans to relocate, state law requires them to provide written notice to the other parent.