Justia Badge
[…] Yes, a child’s preferences can be considered in a Washington State custody case, especially if the child is old enough to express a thoughtful, independent opinion. Washington law doesn’t set a minimum age, but the more mature and reasoned the child’s perspective, the more weight a judge may give to it. That said, a child’s wishes are just one factor among many the court reviews when determining a custody arrangement. Ultimately, the decision must align with the child’s best interests as defined by law.

Statute: RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)
“The court may take into account the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences…”
Public Resource: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plan FAQs

What are the differences between legal custody and physical custody, and how are they determined?