Justia Badge
[…] Do both parents automatically get equal time? What’s the legal distinction between physical and legal custody? And ultimately, who decides what’s in the best interests of the child?

Washington law encourages parents to collaborate when developing a parenting plan. When parents are able to work together, it often leads to better long-term outcomes for the child. A parenting plan outlines how time is shared between the parents and who makes major decisions regarding the child's upbringing.

The allocation of decision-making authority is detailed in RCW 26.09.187(2)(c):

“Except as provided in (a) and (b) of this subsection, the court shall consider the following criteria in allocating decision-making authority:
(i) The existence of a limitation under RCW 26.09.191;
(ii) The history of participation of each parent in decision making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a);
(iii) Whether the parents have a demonstrated ability and desire to cooperate with one another in decision making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a); and
(iv) The parents' geographic proximity to one another, to the extent that it affects their ability to make timely mutual decisions.”

This portion of the law emphasizes the importance of past involvement, willingness to cooperate, and practical considerations like how close the parents live to each other. Legal custody refers to the authority to make major life decisions for the child, such as those involving healthcare, education, and religion. Physical custody deals with where the child lives and how parenting time is divided.

Residential provisions are further guided by RCW 26.09.187(3)(a), which states:

“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances.”

In Washington custody cases, judges aim to establish parenting plans that support meaningful involvement from both parents, as long as it serves the child’s best interests.