Prenuptial Agreements in Kent – A Legal Guide for Couples in King County
[…] According to the law:
“The parties to a marriage or a domestic partnership… may enter into a written separation contract… unless… the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution.”
Read the full statute here
Why it matters: Courts in King County may scrutinize a prenuptial agreement for fairness at the time it was signed. If one person had significantly more bargaining power or failed to disclose key financial details, parts, or all of the agreement could be invalidated.
RCW 26.16.250 – Waiving Quasi-Community Property Rights
Washington law allows future spouses to waive rights to property acquired in other states that would be considered community property under Washington law. This statute says:
“Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Read the full statute here
Why it matters: A prenuptial agreement allows Kent couples to decide in advance what happens to out-of-state property, investment accounts, or business interests that might otherwise be considered shared under community property law.