Prenuptial Agreements in Kent – A Legal Guide for Couples in King County
[…] This statute says:
“Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Read the full statute here
Why it matters: A prenuptial agreement allows Kent couples to decide in advance what happens to out-of-state property, investment accounts, or business interests that might otherwise be considered shared under community property law.
RCW 26.16.120 – Community Property Agreements Between Spouses
This statute confirms that couples can make legally binding agreements regarding how their community property will be handled:
“Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter... shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property.”
Read the full statute here
Why it matters: Prenuptial agreements can override Washington’s default community property rules.