Justia Badge
[…] Although primarily focused on legal separation, this statute sets the tone for how courts assess the fairness of spousal contracts in general:
“The parties to a marriage or a domestic partnership… may enter into a written separation contract… unless… the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution.”
Read the full text here

Why it matters: If a prenup is clearly lopsided or if one spouse was pressured or kept in the dark about financial details, a judge could find the agreement unfair and refuse to enforce it. Full disclosure and independent legal advice are key.

RCW 26.16.250 – Waiver of Quasi-Community Property Rights
This law allows spouses to voluntarily give up rights to property acquired outside Washington that would otherwise qualify as community property here:
“Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Read the full text here

Why it matters: Couples in Federal Way can use this provision to protect assets like out-of-state investments or business interests that would otherwise be subject to Washington’s shared property laws.

RCW 26.16.120 – Agreements About Community Property