Justia Badge
[…] “Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Read the full text here

Why it matters: Couples in Federal Way can use this provision to protect assets like out-of-state investments or business interests that would otherwise be subject to Washington’s shared property laws.

RCW 26.16.120 – Agreements About Community Property
This section confirms that couples may create private agreements regarding the classification and management of marital property:
“Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter... shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property.”
Read the full text here

Why it matters: A prenup can specify which assets will remain separate and which will be shared. This is particularly useful for defining expectations about future income, retirement accounts, or real estate holdings.

Prenuptial agreements must be drafted with care.