Justia Badge
[…] The sections below highlight the most important state laws that affect prenup enforceability and explain how they work in real life.

Washington State Statutes That Shape Prenuptial Agreements

Unlike some other states, Washington has not adopted the Uniform Prenuptial Agreement Act. Instead, courts rely on existing provisions in the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) to determine whether a prenuptial agreement should be enforced. The following three statutes are particularly important for couples in Federal Way.

RCW 26.09.070 – Fairness and Enforceability of Separation Agreements
Although primarily focused on legal separation, this statute sets the tone for how courts assess the fairness of spousal contracts in general:
“The parties to a marriage or a domestic partnership… may enter into a written separation contract… unless… the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution.”
Read the full text here

Why it matters: If a prenup is clearly lopsided or if one spouse was pressured or kept in the dark about financial details, a judge could find the agreement unfair and refuse to enforce it. Full disclosure and independent legal advice are key.