Justia Badge
[…] Only the criminal court has the authority to modify or terminate the order. Violating it is a separate criminal offense, even if the protected person initiates the contact.

Restraining Orders – Civil Relief in Divorce and Custody Cases

A restraining order is a civil protection order issued in connection with a divorce, legal separation, or parenting case. These orders may be used to prevent harassment or abuse, protect children, maintain the family home, or preserve financial stability during litigation.

Restraining orders are authorized under RCW 26.09.060, which provides:

“As a part of a motion for temporary maintenance or support or by independent motion accompanied by affidavit, either party may request the court to issue a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, providing relief proper in the circumstances, and restraining or enjoining any person from…”

Full statute: RCW 26.09.060

The court may issue an order that does any of the following:

  • Prohibits a party from disturbing the peace of the other party or a child
  • Bars access to the family home, workplace, school, or childcare center