Justia Badge
[…] Understanding the Difference Between No-Contact Orders and Restraining Orders in Washington State

Although both orders may restrict contact between parties, they arise from different legal frameworks and serve distinct purposes.

No-Contact Orders – Criminal Court Enforcement

A no-contact order is issued by a criminal court, typically after someone is arrested and charged with domestic violence or a related offense. These orders prohibit the accused from contacting the alleged victim through any means—whether in person, by phone, through social media, or via a third party.

According to RCW 10.99.040(2)(a):

“Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody, the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim and others.”

Full statute: RCW 10.99.040

These orders are often issued as a condition of pretrial release or sentencing and cannot be lifted by agreement between the parties. Only the criminal court has the authority to modify or terminate the order.