Justia Badge
[…] If you’re navigating divorce or separation, you’ve likely asked:

  • How do Washington courts determine custody?
  • Is custody automatically split 50/50?
  • What’s the difference between legal and physical custody?
  • Who decides what’s best for the children?

The answers to these questions begin with how the parenting plan is created. Courts encourage parents to collaborate when establishing custody terms, as cooperative arrangements often serve children better than prolonged legal conflict.

One important section to consider is RCW 26.09.187(2)(c), which explains how courts allocate decision-making authority:

“Except as provided in (a) and (b) of this subsection, the court shall consider the following criteria in allocating decision-making authority:
(i) The existence of a limitation under RCW 26.09.191;
(ii) The history of participation of each parent in decision making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a);
(iii) Whether the parents have a demonstrated ability and desire to cooperate with one another in decision making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a); and
(iv) The parents' geographic proximity to one another, to the extent that it affects their ability to make timely mutual decisions.”

This section shows how decision-making authority depends on past parental involvement, cooperation, and the ability to work together going forward. Legal custody involves decisions about schooling, medical care, and religious upbringing, while physical custody determines the child’s daily routine and home base.

Section RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) further clarifies the court’s focus on maintaining meaningful relationships:

“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances.”

Judges want both parents involved—provided it serves the child’s best interests—and will aim for a residential schedule in Kent that reflects that goal.