Justia Badge
[…] Washington courts use a “best interests of the child” standard when deciding custody. Judges look at several factors, including:

  • The child’s emotional bond with each parent
  • The stability of each parent’s household
  • The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community
  • Each parent’s physical and mental health
  • Any history of abuse or neglect
  • The child’s preferences, if mature enough

The court aims to create an arrangement that gives the child continuity, support, and meaningful contact with both parents whenever possible.

Statute: RCW 26.09.187
“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship.”

More Information: King County Courts – Parenting Plans

What Kind of Evidence Can Help My Custody Case?

To build a strong custody case, present documentation that highlights your involvement and capacity to care for your child. This can include: