Justia Badge
[…] More Information: Washington Courts – Parenting Plans

Can a Parenting Plan Be Changed After the Divorce Is Final?

Yes, parenting plans can be modified, but only if you can demonstrate a significant change in circumstances since the plan was entered. Some common reasons include a parent relocating, changes in the child’s needs, noncompliance with the current plan, or new safety concerns. Minor adjustments to the visitation schedule are more straightforward than major modifications like changing primary custody. Any proposed change must support the child’s overall well-being.

Statute: RCW 26.09.260
“The court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the custodial parent.”

More Information: WashingtonLawHelp – Modifying a Parenting Plan

What Does the Court Consider When Making Custody Decisions?

Washington courts use a “best interests of the child” standard when deciding custody. Judges look at several factors, including: