Justia Badge
[…] At What Age Can a Child Decide Where to Live?

In Washington State, children do not have the legal authority to choose where they will live, regardless of age. However, the court may consider a child’s preferences if they are mature enough to express a clear, independent opinion. This is just one of many factors the court weighs when determining custody, and the child’s wishes must align with what the court finds to be in their best interests. Judges give more weight to a child’s opinion as the child gets older and demonstrates maturity and reasoning.

Statute: RCW 26.09.187
“The court may take into account the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule.”

More Information: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plans

Can Fathers Be Awarded 50/50 Custody in Washington?

Yes. Washington law treats both parents equally in custody matters. Fathers have the same legal right as mothers to pursue 50/50 custody, and courts will award equal parenting time when it serves the best interests of the child. That said, custody outcomes depend on practical factors such as work schedules, each parent’s involvement in the child’s life, and the ability to co-parent effectively. Fathers seeking equal time should be ready to show their commitment to parenting and their ability to maintain a stable, supportive home environment.

Statute: RCW 26.09.187
“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child.”

More Information: Washington Courts – Parenting Plans

Can a Parenting Plan Be Changed After the Divorce Is Final?

Yes, parenting plans can be modified, but only if you can demonstrate a significant change in circumstances since the plan was entered.