Divorce for Women in Renton and King County: What You Need to Know
[…] If you stepped away from your career or supported your spouse’s education or business, these contributions must be acknowledged.
Spousal Support in King County Is Based on Need and Future Earning AbilityWomen in Renton often enter divorce having put their careers on hold or earned less over the course of the marriage. If you need time to gain employment skills, complete training, or stabilize your income, the court has the authority to order spousal maintenance—either for a set period or long-term, depending on your circumstances.
Under RCW 26.09.090(1):
“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage… the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse or either domestic partner…”
The court will consider how long you were married, the standard of living you shared, your current financial resources, and your ability to become self-sufficient.