Divorce for Women in Renton and King County: What You Need to Know
[…] Spousal support may be rehabilitative, temporary, or ongoing depending on your needs and your spouse’s ability to pay.
Parenting Plans in Renton Are Determined by the Child’s Best InterestsIn Washington, parenting plans—not traditional “custody” labels—govern decisions about where your children will live and how parenting time is shared. The court does not favor mothers or fathers based on gender. Instead, it focuses on what will best support your child’s long-term emotional and physical well-being.
According to RCW 26.09.002:
“The best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.”
If you have been the primary caregiver, provided daily structure, or served as the emotional anchor for your child, the court will weigh these factors heavily. Your ability to cooperate with the other parent and maintain stability in your child’s life will also be evaluated.