Divorce for Women in Renton and King County: What You Need to Know
[…] Informative link: King County Family Court – Parenting Plans
2. Am I entitled to spousal support (alimony), and how will it be calculated?
Spousal maintenance is available to individuals who need financial assistance during or after a divorce. If you spent years raising children or supporting your spouse’s career, the court may award support to help you transition to financial independence. This is especially common in long-term marriages or when one spouse earns significantly more than the other.
Under RCW 26.09.090(1):
“…the court may grant a maintenance order… in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just.”
The judge will assess your income, your ability to support yourself, your contributions to the household, and how long it will take for you to become self-sufficient.
Informative link: Washington Law Help – Spousal Maintenance