Divorce for Women in Renton and King County: What You Need to Know
[…] Understanding these protections can help you move forward with clarity and confidence.
Property and Asset Division Must Be Equitable, Not Necessarily EqualWashington’s community property laws presume that most assets and debts accumulated during the marriage are jointly owned. But that does not mean everything is split 50/50. The court’s goal is a just and equitable division, not necessarily an equal one. This allows the judge to weigh a wide range of personal and financial factors.
As outlined in RCW 26.09.080:
“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
This includes the length of your marriage, your individual financial situation, your role in managing the household or raising children, and whether an equal division would leave you at a financial disadvantage.