Divorce for Women in Renton and King County: What You Need to Know
[…] Frequently Asked Questions: Divorce for Women in Renton and King County1. How will child custody and parenting time be determined, and how can I ensure my children's best interests are protected?
In Renton, parenting time and custody are established through a detailed court-approved parenting plan. Washington courts do not base custody decisions on the parent’s gender. Instead, the focus is on the child’s physical care, emotional growth, and overall stability. If you have been your child’s primary caregiver, that consistent role will be a key factor in the court’s evaluation.
According to RCW 26.09.002:
“Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children.”
Informative link: King County Family Court – Parenting Plans
2. Am I entitled to spousal support (alimony), and how will it be calculated?
Spousal maintenance is available to individuals who need financial assistance during or after a divorce.