Divorce for Women in Renton and King County: What You Need to Know
[…] Informative link: Washington Law Help – Spousal Maintenance
3. How will our assets and debts be divided, and how can I protect my financial future?
Washington’s community property system generally treats all property and debt acquired during the marriage as jointly owned. However, division is not always a simple 50/50 split. The court’s duty is to divide assets and liabilities in a way that is fair and reasonable based on your circumstances, including financial need, future earning potential, and economic contributions to the marriage.
As stated in RCW 26.09.080:
“…the court shall… make such disposition of the property and the liabilities… as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
Informative link: Washington Law Help – Property and Debt Division
4. What are my rights if I've experienced domestic violence or abuse, and how can I ensure my safety and my children's safety?
If you’re in an unsafe relationship, the court can issue a Domestic Violence Protection Order (DVPO).