Justia Badge
[…] Informative link: King County Family Court – Parenting Plans

2. Am I entitled to spousal support (alimony), and how will it be calculated?
Spousal support—called maintenance in Washington—is often awarded when one spouse needs time and resources to regain financial independence. If you’ve left the workforce to raise children or helped support your spouse’s career growth, the court can order payments to ensure a fair financial transition.

Under RCW 26.09.090(1):

“…the court may grant a maintenance order… in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just.”

Factors include the length of the marriage, your current income and employment potential, and your spouse’s ability to pay. Support may be short-term, long-term, or rehabilitative depending on your unique situation.

Informative link: Washington Law Help – Spousal Maintenance