Justia Badge
[…] Depending on your situation, support may be temporary, long-term, or rehabilitative in nature.

Parenting Plans in Kent Are Based on the Best Interests of the Child

Washington no longer uses the terms “custody” and “visitation.” Instead, courts approve a detailed parenting plan that determines residential time, decision-making authority, and how each parent will be involved in the child’s life. Gender is not a factor. The court’s focus is entirely on the child’s long-term emotional and physical well-being.

As set forth in RCW 26.09.002:

“The best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.”

If you have been the primary caregiver, managed your child’s daily schedule, or served as their main source of emotional support, these facts will be central to the court’s decision. Judges also consider each parent’s ability to promote a stable, cooperative, and supportive environment.