Justia Badge
[…] If you supported your spouse’s education, paused your own career, or were primarily responsible for childcare, the court is required to weigh those contributions when dividing assets and debts.

Spousal Support in King County Is Based on Need and Earning Potential

In Kent, many women face divorce after years of prioritizing family over financial independence. If you need time to complete your education, reestablish your career, or regain financial stability, the court may order spousal maintenance to help ease the transition.

According to RCW 26.09.090(1):

“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage… the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse or either domestic partner…”

The court will evaluate your current income, your ability to support yourself, the standard of living established during the marriage, and the time and resources needed to become self-sufficient.