Justia Badge
[…] Understanding how these protections work is the first step toward safeguarding your future.

Property and Asset Division Must Be Equitable, Not Necessarily Equal

Under Washington’s community property laws, most assets and debts acquired during the marriage are presumed to be jointly owned. But an equal split isn’t required. The law instructs courts to divide marital property in a manner that is fair, considering each spouse’s circumstances and contributions.

As stated in RCW 26.09.080:

“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”

These factors include the duration of the marriage, your current financial position, your role in managing household responsibilities, and any career sacrifices you made for the benefit of the family.