Justia Badge
[…] Frequently Asked Questions: Divorce for Women in Kent and King County

1. How will child custody and parenting time be determined, and how can I ensure my children's best interests are protected?
In Kent, custody is determined through a parenting plan that outlines residential schedules, decision-making responsibilities, and how both parents will support their child’s needs. Washington courts do not assume one parent is better based on gender. Instead, they assess which arrangement will provide the most stability and promote the child’s overall well-being.

According to RCW 26.09.002:

“Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children.”

If you’ve been the primary caregiver or have maintained a consistent parenting role, this history will be central to the court’s decision-making process.

Informative link: King County Family Court – Parenting Plans

2. Am I entitled to spousal support (alimony), and how will it be calculated?