Justia Badge
[…] Support may be short-term, long-term, or rehabilitative depending on your unique situation.

Informative link: Washington Law Help – Spousal Maintenance

3. How will our assets and debts be divided, and how can I protect my financial future?
Washington law treats all assets and debts acquired during the marriage as community property. But division is based on fairness, not a strict 50/50 split. The court will consider your financial needs, the nature of your contributions to the marriage, and how the division will impact your future.

As stated in RCW 26.09.080:

“…the court shall… make such disposition of the property and the liabilities… as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”

Your unpaid labor as a caregiver or homemaker is a valid and valuable contribution that courts are required to recognize.

Informative link: Washington Law Help – Property and Debt Division