Justia Badge
[…] If you have been your child's primary caregiver or provided day-to-day structure and stability, those facts will strongly support your case.

Explore more details: King County Family Court – Parenting Plans

2. Am I entitled to spousal support (alimony), and how will it be calculated in Federal Way?
If your marriage left you financially dependent or you need time to regain economic stability, you may qualify for spousal maintenance. This is especially common when a woman has taken time away from her career to raise children or support her spouse’s advancement.

Under RCW 26.09.090(1):
“…the court may grant a maintenance order… in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just.”

The court will evaluate your income, work history, the length of the marriage, and your ability to become self-sufficient. Maintenance may be short-term or longer-term depending on your needs and your spouse’s ability to pay.

Explore more details: Washington Law Help – Spousal Maintenance