Justia Badge
[…] Frequently Asked Questions: Divorce for Women in Federal Way and King County

1. How will child custody and parenting time be determined, and how can I protect my children's best interests?
In Federal Way, custody decisions are made through a detailed parenting plan that outlines where your children will live, who makes decisions, and how each parent will stay involved. Courts do not base these decisions on the gender of the parent. Instead, they prioritize consistency, emotional support, and the child’s overall development.

As stated in RCW 26.09.002:
“Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children.”

If you have been your child's primary caregiver or provided day-to-day structure and stability, those facts will strongly support your case.

Explore more details: King County Family Court – Parenting Plans