Justia Badge
[…] If you left your career to raise children or helped your spouse build a business or complete an education, those contributions are legally recognized and must be factored into the division of property.

Spousal Maintenance in King County Considers Need and Earning Capacity

Many women in Federal Way face divorce after years of placing their family’s needs above their own career goals. If you need time and support to become financially self-sufficient—whether through job training, education, or re-entry into the workforce—the court can order spousal maintenance (also known as alimony).

RCW 26.09.090(1) states:
“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage… the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse or either domestic partner…”

The court will examine your marital standard of living, how long the marriage lasted, your current income or earning potential, and the financial impact of divorce.