Justia Badge
[…] Understanding how these legal safeguards work can empower you to make decisions that protect your future and your family.

Property and Asset Division Must Be Fair—Not Always Equal

In Washington, assets and debts acquired during the marriage are generally treated as community property. However, that does not mean everything will be split straight down the middle. The court’s objective is fairness—not mathematical equality. Judges weigh multiple factors to determine what is just and equitable in each unique case.

Consider RCW 26.09.080:
“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”

These factors include how long you were married, your current financial situation, your role in maintaining the household, and whether one party would be left financially vulnerable without additional support.