Justia Badge
[…] Maintenance may be short-term or longer-term depending on your needs and your spouse’s ability to pay.

Explore more details: Washington Law Help – Spousal Maintenance

3. How will shared assets and debts be divided, and how can I protect my financial future?
Washington law treats most property and debts acquired during the marriage as community property, but courts are not required to divide everything down the middle. The division must be just and equitable, meaning fair under the circumstances, not necessarily equal.

According to RCW 26.09.080:
“…the court shall… make such disposition of the property and the liabilities… as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”

Your financial contributions, unpaid labor in the home, and long-term needs will be taken into account. If you supported your spouse’s career or gave up professional opportunities, the court is required to factor that in.

Explore more details: Washington Law Help – Property and Debt Division