Justia Badge
[…] Support may be short-term to help you transition, or longer-term depending on your needs and your former spouse’s ability to pay.

Parenting Plans in Federal Way Are Based on the Child’s Best Interests

Child custody in Washington is addressed through a comprehensive parenting plan—not through outdated “custody and visitation” labels. These plans outline where the child will reside, how decisions will be made, and how each parent will remain involved in their child’s life. Courts do not automatically favor one parent over the other based on gender.

According to RCW 26.09.002:
“The best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.”

If you have been the primary caregiver, provided emotional support, or played a consistent parenting role, the court will carefully consider those facts. Judges also look at each parent’s ability to foster cooperation and create a stable, nurturing environment.