Justia Badge
[…] View RCW 26.19.071

RCW 26.19.080 – Proportional Sharing of Support Obligation
Support is divided based on the share of income each parent contributes. For example, if one parent earns 70% of the combined income, they’ll be responsible for 70% of the support amount.
“The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income.”
See RCW 26.19.080

RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for Deviation
Courts have discretion to change the base support amount if certain conditions apply, such as high medical costs or the presence of other dependents.
“...The court may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration of the following: (i) Income of a new spouse or new domestic partner…”
Review RCW 26.19.075

RCW 26.19.050 – Worksheets and Instructions
This statute requires the use of standardized worksheets to ensure all cases follow a consistent process.