Justia Badge
[…] “The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income.”
See RCW 26.19.080

RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for Deviation
Courts have discretion to change the base support amount if certain conditions apply, such as high medical costs or the presence of other dependents.
“...The court may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration of the following: (i) Income of a new spouse or new domestic partner…”
Review RCW 26.19.075

RCW 26.19.050 – Worksheets and Instructions
This statute requires the use of standardized worksheets to ensure all cases follow a consistent process.
“The administrative office of the courts shall develop and adopt worksheets and instructions to assist the parties and courts in establishing the appropriate child support level…”
Read RCW 26.19.050

If you’d like to explore the entire child support law, visit Chapter 26.19 RCW and review the entire statute.

Child Support in Washington – FAQ for Kent Parents

1. How is child support calculated for Kent families?