Justia Badge
[…] The final support amount may change depending on special circumstances.
Read RCW 26.19.020

RCW 26.19.071 – Determining Income
This section defines what qualifies as income and what deductions are allowed. Courts consider wages, bonuses, business profits, pensions, and more. They then subtract taxes and mandatory deductions to calculate net income.
“All income and resources of each parent's household shall be disclosed and considered by the court when the court determines the child support obligation of each parent.”
View RCW 26.19.071

RCW 26.19.080 – Proportional Sharing of Support Obligation
Support is divided based on the share of income each parent contributes. For example, if one parent earns 70% of the combined income, they’ll be responsible for 70% of the support amount.
“The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income.”
See RCW 26.19.080

RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for Deviation
Courts have discretion to change the base support amount if certain conditions apply, such as high medical costs or the presence of other dependents.