Child Support and Family Law in Renton, Washington – A Practical Guide for Parents
[…] RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for Deviation
This provision allows courts to adjust the standard child support amount when exceptional circumstances exist. These might include significant financial responsibilities for other children, medical expenses, or income from a new spouse or domestic partner.
“…The court may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration of the following: (i) Income of a new spouse or new domestic partner…”
For a full list of possible deviations, visit the statute above.
RCW 26.19.050 – Worksheets and Instructions
This section requires the use of standardized worksheets for child support calculations. These court-approved forms help ensure consistency in how support amounts are determined statewide.
“The administrative office of the courts shall develop and adopt worksheets and instructions to assist the parties and courts in establishing the appropriate child support level…”
To review the complete set of laws, you can visit the full Chapter 26.19 RCW – Washington State Child Support Schedule.
Child Support in Washington – Common Questions from Renton Families (FAQ)1. How is child support calculated in Washington State?