Bonney Lake Reckless Driving Defense Attorney
[…] Do yourself a favor and contact our Bonney Lake reckless driving defense attorneys. No one should have to face criminal charges without an experienced Pierce County criminal defense attorney on their side.
Reckless Driving Law Explained by a Bonney Lake Criminal Defense LawyerThe most important thing to know about reckless driving laws in Pierce County is that the law is very vague about what driving behavior constitutes reckless driving, and it’s often left up to the discretion of the arresting officer as to what crime you’ve allegedly committed.
Washington state statute RCW 46.61.500 defines reckless driving as
“(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property”
If that seems rather vague to you, that’s because it is, purposefully. The important words to pay attention to in this statute are “willful” and “wanton.” Willful is defined as “acting intentionally and purposely, and not accidentally or inadvertently.”