Justia Badge
[…] Slurred speech, glazed eyes, and shaky hands are all signs that a person may be intoxicated, however, it should be pointed out that these attributes also characterize a person who is exhausted or ill.

It’s also important to note that you may be convicted of Negligent Driving 1 having consumed any amount of alcohol or drugs; it is not dependent on quantity or breath or blood test results.

The other negligent driving charge, Neg 2, is defined by state statute RCW 46.61.525 as someone who
“under circumstances not constituting negligent driving in the first degree, he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property.”

Note the difference between Neg 1 and Neg 2 is the removal of the qualifier of the driver exhibiting the effects of intoxication. This means that a Neg 2 charge is considered a lesser charge than a Neg 1, and carries less severe punishments, as outlined in one of the sections below.