Justia Badge
[…] A qualified lawyer can answer any questions you may have, explain how the law applies to the facts of your case, and help you decide on how best to handle your situation.

Negligent Driving Charges Explained by a Bonney Lake Criminal Defense Attorney

There are two types of negligent driving charges in Washington state; negligent driving in the first degree, also known as Neg 1, or Negligent Driving 1, and Negligent driving in the second degree, also known as Neg 2 or Negligent Driving 2.

State law RCW 46.61.5249 defines Negligent driving in the first degree as someone who
“operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property, and exhibits the effects of having consumed liquor or marijuana or any drug or exhibits the effects of having inhaled or ingested any chemical, whether or not a legal substance, for its intoxicating or hallucinatory effects.”