Bonney Lake Domestic Violence Defense Attorneys
[…] But you don’t have to try to figure things out on your own. You need the help of an experienced Bonney Lake DV defense attorney. Our firm has provided some general knowledge about DV charges in Pierce County below, but it does not substitute for legal advice from an experienced criminal defense attorney. We believe that everyone accused of DV in Bonney Lake deserves access to the help and resources they need. Contact our firm today for a no-cost case consultation.
Domestic Violence Charges Explained by a Bonney Lake Criminal Defense AttorneyWashington state statute RCW 26.52.010 defines “domestic abuse” as “conduct when committed by one family member against another that is classified in the jurisdiction where the conduct occurred as a domestic violence crime or a crime committed in another jurisdiction that under the laws of this state would be classified as domestic violence.”
If you find that definition confusing, don’t worry, you aren’t alone. Basically what that means is that almost any crime can be charged as a DV crime. The crime itself is not DV, it’s the victim’s relationship to the alleged perpetrator that determines whether it's DV or not.