Washington state statute RCW 26.50.010 defines a member of the household as
[…] Domestic violence is most commonly used as a way to describe spousal abuse, which may take the form of physical, emotional, or verbal abuse. What some people may not realize is that domestic violence is defined broadly and is used to describe any type of abusive behavior that is committed by one member of an intimate relationship or household against another.
Washington state statute RCW 26.50.010 defines a member of the household as
“(a) Adult persons related by blood or marriage; (b) adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past; and (c) persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren.
(7) "Intimate partner" means: (a) Spouses, or domestic partners; (b) former spouses, or former domestic partners; (c) persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time; (d) adult persons presently or previously residing together who