To that end, if your child has been charged with a juven
[…] Common Juvenile Criminal Charges Our Pierce County Defense Attorneys HandleSome common reasons a child might face a juvenile court hearing in Pierce County include, but are not limited to:
One of the most frequently charged juvenile crimes in University Place and throughout Pierce County is called Minor in Possession or MIP. This charge typically happens when an officer of the law is called to an underage party or when an officer conducts a traffic stop and there are minors with alcohol in the car.
State statute RCW 66.44.270 provides specific wording about minors and alcohol-
“(2)(a) It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor.”
That part is fairly straightforward, but the next section delves a little deeper into the details.
“(b) It is unlawful for a person under the age of twenty-one years to be in a public place, or to be in a motor vehicle in a public place, while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor.