Understanding Community Property in Washington State Divorce Law
[…] 2. RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined

This statute outlines what is presumed to be community property under Washington law.

“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”

It further specifies that all property acquired after marriage by either spouse is presumed to be community property, unless proven otherwise.

3. RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of Spouse

This statute clarifies what constitutes separate property in a marriage.

“Property and pecuniary rights owned by a spouse before marriage, and that acquired by him or her afterward by gift, bequest, devise, descent, or inheritance, with the rents, issues and profits thereof,shall not be subject to the debts or contracts of his or her spouse...”

Separate property generally remains with the original owner, but if it becomes commingled with marital funds, it can lose that status.

4. RCW 26.16.030 – Control and Management of Community Property