Understanding Community Property in Washington State Divorce Law
[…] This is the foundational statute for how Washington courts divide property during a divorce or legal separation.

“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”

These relevant factors include the nature and extent of the community property, the nature and extent of the separate property, the duration of the marriage, and the economic circumstances of each spouse at the time of the division.

2. RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined

This statute outlines what is presumed to be community property under Washington law.

“Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property.”

It further specifies that all property acquired after marriage by either spouse is presumed to be community property, unless proven otherwise.

3. RCW 26.16.010 – Separate Property of Spouse