How is child custody determined in Auburn, WA?
[…] Can a child’s preference impact custody decisions in Auburn, and is there a required age?Yes, a child’s preference can influence a custody determination if the child is mature enough to express a clear and independent opinion. Washington law does not set a specific age when the child’s wishes must be considered, but older children with well-reasoned preferences may have their views taken into account. That said, a child’s opinion is only one piece of the overall analysis. The court must still decide whether honoring the child’s request aligns with their long-term best interests.
Statute: RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)
“The court may take into account the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences…”
Public Resource: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plan FAQs
In Washington custody cases, legal custody refers to the authority to make major decisions in a child’s life, such as those related to medical care, education, and religious upbringing.