How is child custody determined in Auburn, WA?
[…] Physical custody, on the other hand, determines where the child lives and how time is divided between parents. These roles are defined in the court-approved parenting plan. Judges can award joint or sole legal custody, and physical custody may be shared or primarily assigned to one parent depending on what arrangement serves the child’s needs best. The goal is to provide structure, stability, and consistency while ensuring the child maintains a strong relationship with both parents.
Statute: RCW 26.09.184(5)
“The plan shall allocate decision-making authority to one or both parties regarding the children's education, health care, and religious upbringing…”
If you're navigating a child custody matter in Auburn, the most important first step is understanding your rights under the law. Every custody case is different, and decisions made now can shape your child’s future for years to come.