How is child custody determined in Auburn, WA?
[…] Judges evaluate a range of factors to ensure the child’s safety, stability, and overall well-being. These include the child’s emotional bond with each parent, the ability of each parent to provide a consistent and nurturing home environment, the child’s integration into their school and local community, and any history of abuse, neglect, or substance abuse. Judges also assess whether each parent is committed to supporting the child’s relationship with the other parent.
Statute: RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)
“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child…”
Public Resource: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plans
When a parent with shared custody living in Auburn plans to move with the child, Washington law requires that the other parent be notified in writing at least 60 days before the intended relocation.