How is child custody determined in Auburn, WA?
[…] How is decision-making authority divided? What if parents live in different areas of King County?
Washington law encourages parents to work together to develop a parenting plan. This plan defines how major life decisions—such as those involving education, healthcare, and religion—will be made, and how the child’s time will be shared between households. Judges give significant weight to a parent’s past involvement and their willingness to work collaboratively for the benefit of the child.
The process for assigning decision-making authority is outlined in RCW 26.09.187(2)(c):
“Except as provided in (a) and (b) of this subsection, the court shall consider the following criteria in allocating decision-making authority:
(i) The existence of a limitation under RCW 26.09.191;
(ii) The history of participation of each parent in decision making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a);
(iii) Whether the parents have a demonstrated ability and desire to cooperate with one another in decision making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a); and
(iv) The parents' geographic proximity to one another, to the extent that it affects their ability to make timely mutual decisions.”
This section emphasizes the importance of demonstrated cooperation, logistical practicality, and past parenting involvement. Legal custody refers to the authority to make major life decisions, while physical custody relates to the child’s living arrangements and day-to-day care.
Residential schedules are further guided by RCW 26.09.187(3)(a):
“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances.”
In Washington State custody cases, courts are focused on maintaining strong, healthy relationships between children and both parents whenever appropriate. Equal time is not guaranteed, but judges will consider shared custody if it supports the child’s need for stability, continuity, and care.