We offer a no-cost initial case consultation to provide you more information about your rights.
Common Fishing Violations in and Around TumwaterThe most common fishing violations that occur in Thurston county are Unlawful Recreational Fishing in the first degree and Unlawful Recreational Fishing in the second degree. Residents and non-residents alike must have a license to fish in Washington waters.
Already have a license? That doesn’t mean you can’t still be charged with an unlawful recreational fishing crime.
Here is an excerpt from State Statute RCW 77.15.370, regarding Unlawful Recreational Fishing in the First Degree
“(1) A person is guilty of unlawful recreational fishing in the first degree if:
(a) The person takes or possesses two times or more than the bag limit or possession limit of fish or shellfish allowed by any rule of the director or commission setting the amount of food fish, game fish, or shellfish that can be taken or possessed for noncommercial use;
(b) The person fishes in a fishway;
(c) The person shoots, gaffs, snags, snares, spears, dipnets, or stones fish or shellfish in state waters, or possesses fish or shellfish taken by such means, unless such means are authorized by express department rule;
(d) The person fishes for or possesses a fish listed as threatened or endangered in 50 C.F.R. Sec. 223.102 (2006) or Sec. 224.101 (2010), unless fishing for or possessing such fish is specifically allowed under federal or state law;
(e) The person possesses a white sturgeon measuring in excess of the maximum size limit as established by rules adopted by the department;
(f) The person possesses a green sturgeon of any size; or