Below are answers to common questions from Tacoma families facing child support issues, with links to reliable public resources that offer additional guidance.
[…] RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for DeviationNot all cases are alike. This statute gives the court discretion to adjust the standard child support amount when special factors apply. Common reasons for deviation include the income of a new spouse, extraordinary medical expenses, or other children to support.
“...The court may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration of the following: (i) Income of a new spouse or new domestic partner…”
RCW 26.19.050 – Worksheets and InstructionsThis statute requires all parties to use official worksheets and instructions to ensure accuracy and uniformity in support calculations.
“The administrative office of the courts shall develop and adopt worksheets and instructions to assist the parties and courts in establishing the appropriate child support level…”
Child Support FAQs for Pierce County Parents1. How is child support calculated in Washington?
Child support is determined using a formula that includes both parents' monthly net income and the number of children.