Have you or someone you love been arrested and charged with theft in Pierce County?
[…] Of course, every case is different and your proceedings may vary accordingly. We encourage you to read over the provided material and then contact our firm for a case consultation.
Understanding Pierce County Theft LawsTheft is a very broad descriptor that covers a wide variety of crimes in which property, goods, or services were unlawfully removed from the rightful owner's possession, and is actually considered to be one of the most common crimes committed in Washington State.
Washington State Statute RCW 9A.56.020 lays out three specific definitions for the crime of theft
“(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or
(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or
(c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.”
The most common theft crimes in the state of Washington include:
Some of the specific theft charges that our team of knowledgeable criminal defense attorneys has handled include-