No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Seattle Divorce and Family Law
[…] Only the court can lift or modify the order.

2. Restraining Orders – Family Law and Civil Relief

A restraining order is a civil order issued in family law cases—most often during divorce, legal separation, or custody proceedings. These orders are broader in scope than no-contact orders and can restrict a range of behaviors, including contact, harassment, threats, property transfers, and financial interference.

Restraining orders in divorce cases are governed by RCW 26.09.060, which states:

“As a part of a motion for temporary maintenance or support or by independent motion accompanied by affidavit, either party may request the court to issue a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, providing relief proper in the circumstances, and restraining or enjoining any person from…”

Read the full statute – RCW 26.09.060

The statute allows the court to bar a person from:

  • Disturbing the peace of the other party or child
  • Entering the family home, workplace, school, or childcare facility
  • Removing the children from the jurisdiction