No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Seattle Divorce and Family Law
[…] Although they are often confused, no-contact orders and restraining orders serve very different legal functions and arise under separate legal frameworks.

1. No-Contact Orders – Criminal Proceedings

A no-contact order is issued as part of a criminal case, typically following an arrest for domestic violence, assault, or a similar charge. These orders prohibit the accused person from having any contact whatsoever with the protected party. That includes contact in person, by phone, text, email, social media, or even through third parties.

Under RCW 10.99.040(2)(a):

“Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody, the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim and others.”

Read the full statute – RCW 10.99.040

No-contact orders are common pretrial conditions of release and can also be imposed as part of a sentence.