According to Washington State Statute RCW 46.61.500, reckless driving can be charged to
[…] If you have questions about reckless driving, such as
Please keep reading. For any questions not answered here, or if you’re seeking information pertaining to the specifics of your case, please contact our firm. We offer a free case consultation for all prospective clients so that you can ask any questions you may have and we can get to know the details of your specific case.
Reckless Driving Charges Explained by a Pierce County Criminal Defense AttorneyMerriam-Webster defines reckless as “marked by lack of proper caution: careless of consequences”
According to Washington State Statute RCW 46.61.500, reckless driving can be charged to
“(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property”
If you’ve read any part of Washington’s statutes, you’ll know that most laws can be maddeningly wordy and extremely specific. Take, for example, RCW 46.61.502, which pertains to driving under the influence (DUI)- a charge that is often compared to or confused with reckless driving.