According to Washington State Statute RCW 46.61.500, reckless driving can be charged to
[…] Reckless Driving Charges Explained by a Pierce County Criminal Defense AttorneyMerriam-Webster defines reckless as “marked by lack of proper caution: careless of consequences”
According to Washington State Statute RCW 46.61.500, reckless driving can be charged to
“(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property”
If you’ve read any part of Washington’s statutes, you’ll know that most laws can be maddeningly wordy and extremely specific. Take, for example, RCW 46.61.502, which pertains to driving under the influence (DUI)- a charge that is often compared to or confused with reckless driving.
“(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state:
(a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood; or
(b) The person has, within two hours after driving, a THC concentration of 5.00 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's blood; or
(c) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug; or
(d) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, and any drug.”