RCW 26.09.070 – Fairness and Enforceability of Separation Agreements
[…] According to the law:
“The parties to a marriage or a domestic partnership… may enter into a written separation contract… unless… the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution.”
Read the statute: RCW 26.09.070 – Separation Contracts
Why it matters: Courts will not enforce a prenuptial agreement if it was unfair or one-sided when signed. If either party withheld financial information or signed under pressure, the court may invalidate all or part of the agreement.
RCW 26.16.250 – Waiver of Quasi-Community Property Rights
This law lets couples waive their rights to quasi-community property, assets acquired in other states that would be treated as community property in Washington. The statute states:
“Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Read the statute: RCW 26.16.250 – Quasi-Community Property
Why it matters: A prenuptial agreement can allow Renton spouses to protect out-of-state real estate, business holdings, or other assets from being divided under Washington’s community property laws.