RCW 26.09.070 – Fairness and Enforceability of Separation Agreements
[…] The statute states:
“Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Read the statute: RCW 26.16.250 – Quasi-Community Property
Why it matters: A prenuptial agreement can allow Renton spouses to protect out-of-state real estate, business holdings, or other assets from being divided under Washington’s community property laws.
RCW 26.16.120 – Agreements About Community Property
Washington law explicitly permits married couples to create contracts regarding how their community property will be managed or divided:
“Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter... shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property.”
Read the statute: RCW 26.16.120 – Community Property Agreements