Prenuptial Agreements in Olympia – A Practical Legal Guide for Thurston County Couples
[…] The statute reads:

“Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”

Why it matters:
If you or your future spouse owns out-of-state assets, this statute allows you to determine whether those assets will be considered shared or separate property. A properly drafted prenup can protect property like real estate, retirement accounts, or a family business.

RCW 26.16.120 – Agreements About Community Property
This provision reinforces the ability of married couples to contract around Washington’s default community property laws:

“Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter... shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property.

Why it matters:
Prenuptial agreements can legally classify property as separate or define how shared income and property will be divided in the event of divorce. Courts in Olympia will generally enforce these agreements when they are made voluntarily, fairly, and with full disclosure.