Some of the most common reasons that someone
[…] Consulting with an attorney sooner rather than later gives you the best possible chance of overcoming these charges. Contact us today to speak with an attorney about your rights.
Hit & Run Charges Explained by a Kitsap County Criminal Defense AttorneyWhen you collide with another vehicle or another person’s property, Washington State law requires that you stop your vehicle as close to the scene of the accident as possible and notify the owner of the collision. If they are not immediately available, you must leave a written note in a conspicuous location.
Washington State Statute RCW 46.52.010 defines what, exactly must be in the note
“The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to property fixed or placed upon or adjacent to any public highway shall take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in charge of such property of such fact and of the name and address of the operator and owner of the vehicle striking such property, or shall leave in a conspicuous place upon the property struck a written notice, giving the name and address of the operator and of the owner of the vehicle so striking the property, and such person shall further make report of such accident as in the case of other accidents upon the public highways of this state.”
Failure to do so is considered a hit-and-run offense, which carries legal consequences.
The four levels of hit and run charges include: