This website details some of the most common Fish & Wildlife violations that happen in Port Orchard and around Kitsap county. If you would like to
[…] Let’s start with the first word in Fishing & Wildlife violations; fishing. Kitsap County has more than 250 miles of saltwater shoreline around Puget Sound and Hood Canal, providing ample fishing and shellfishing opportunities for locals and visitors.
The most common fishing violations that occur in Kitsap county are Unlawful Recreational Fishing in the first degree and Unlawful Recreational Fishing in the second degree.
For an example of just how complex fishing regulations can be in Washington State, here is an excerpt from State Statute RCW 77.15.370, regarding Unlawful Recreational Fishing in the First Degree
“(1) A person is guilty of unlawful recreational fishing in the first degree if:
(a) The person takes or possesses two times or more than the bag limit or possession limit of fish or shellfish allowed by any rule of the director or commission setting the amount of food fish, game fish, or shellfish that can be taken or possessed for noncommercial use;
(b) The person fishes in a fishway;
(c) The person shoots, gaffs, snags, snares, spears, dipnets, or stones fish or shellfish in state waters, or possesses fish or shellfish taken by such means, unless such means are authorized by express department rule;
(d) The person fishes for or possesses a fish listed as threatened or endangered in 50 C.F.R. Sec. 223.102 (2006) or Sec. 224.101 (2010), unless fishing for or possessing such fish is specifically allowed under federal or state law;
(e) The person possesses a white sturgeon measuring in excess of the maximum size limit as established by rules adopted by the department;
(f) The person possesses a green sturgeon of any size; or