This website is intended to provide you with some basic knowledge regarding Washington State’s byzantine Domestic Violence laws. If you would like to speak to a knowledgeable Port Orchard Domestic Violence Attorney regarding the specifics of your case, please contact us for a free initial case consultation today.
What Does It Mean to Be Charged With DV in Washington State?To even begin to understand Domestic Violence charges in Kitsap County, we must first define what Domestic Violence means. According to Washington State Statute RCW 26.52.010, DV charges include, but are not limited to, “conduct when committed by one family member against another that is classified in the jurisdiction where the conduct occurred as a domestic violence crime or a crime committed in another jurisdiction that under the laws of this state would be classified as domestic violence.” Confusing, isn’t it?
Basically what that means is that almost any crime can be charged as a DV crime. The crime itself is not DV, it’s the victim’s relationship to the alleged perpetrator that determines whether it's DV or not.