No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Tacoma Divorce and Family Law
[…] Although they both restrict communication or contact, no-contact and restraining orders arise under different legal authorities and serve distinct purposes.

No-Contact Orders – Criminal Court Protection

A no-contact order is issued by a criminal court, typically following an arrest for domestic violence, assault, harassment, or similar charges. It prohibits the accused individual from having any form of contact with the protected party, whether in person, by phone, through social media, or via third parties.

According to RCW 10.99.040(2)(a):

“Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody, the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim and others.”

Read the full statute: RCW 10.99.040

These orders are commonly issued at arraignment or as a condition of release and remain in place for the duration of the criminal proceedings. Violating a no-contact order is a criminal offense, even if the protected person initiates the contact.