No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Tacoma Divorce and Family Law
[…] Violating a no-contact order is a criminal offense, even if the protected person initiates the contact.

Restraining Orders – Civil Family Law Orders

A restraining order is a civil order issued through family court as part of a divorce, legal separation, or custody case. These orders are broader than no-contact orders and may address issues such as parenting arrangements, use of the family home, control of financial accounts, and protection from harassment or abuse.

Under RCW 26.09.060:

“As a part of a motion for temporary maintenance or support or by independent motion accompanied by affidavit, either party may request the court to issue a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, providing relief proper in the circumstances, and restraining or enjoining any person from…”

Read the full statute: RCW 26.09.060

A family law restraining order in Pierce County may:

  • Prohibit contact between parties
  • Prevent one party from entering the home, school, or workplace
  • Restrict the removal of children from the area